Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how "TSEC Ltd” uses and protects any information that you give “TSEC Ltd” when you use this website.

 

“TSEC Ltd” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Statement or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

 

TSEC Ltd, Units 1-2, Tanfield Lea South Industrial Estate, Stanley, County Durham DH9 9XA acts as controller for the personal information you provide to us.

 

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. If you need to contact us in relation to any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we have used your personal information directly to us or to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can use the contact details indicated on the first page of this notice.

 

“TSEC Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

.

What we collect

 

You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, by email, in writing or otherwise, by filling in forms on our websites, when you sign-up for newsletters or by downloading guides.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

We may also collect information about you electronically when you visit our sites or use our services. We may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including information obtained via cookies, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, geographic location, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platforms.

  • information about your visit, including the source of your visit, the full click path, mouse movement, through our sites (including date and time); services viewed, searches made on our sites, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. This information may be collected using one or more website recording service.

Please note that this is aggregated data and will not contain information that could be used to personally identify an individual.

We may collect information at receipt and opening of emails as follows:

  • technical information, including; your geographic location, browser type and version, device type and operating system and platform.

  • information about how you accessed/used the e-mail, including the full click path from within and on to our sites (including date and time). We may also record whether the email was; unsubscribed from, opened, deleted, forwarded or printed and how long the email was open.

We collect this information in an effort to assess if the information we deliver to you is (or is not) of interest so we can better serve appropriate information to you in future.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Under the GDPR regulations, we must have a valid reason for processing your data that passes defined tests. What we will do with your data and our reason for doing so are outlined below.

 

How we use your data                               Our Legal Basis

 

To comply with your request                          To fulfil our contractual obligations

 

To inform you of changes to our                      Our legitimate interest

Service

 

To administer our site and internal                  Our legitimate interest

Operations

 

To measure the effectiveness of                     Our legitimate interest

Content we deliver to you

 

To keep our sites safe and secure and to       Comply with our legal obligations

Crime and fraud

 

For statistical and trend analysis, with the aim        Our legitimate interest

of developing and improving our products and services.

 

If you are an existing client to provide you with        Our legitimate interest

information on the technology used to manufacture

Our products, comparisons and applications by email.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

.